2022 Commonwealth Games: Favour Ofili wins 200m Silver to increase Team Nigeria medals tally to 30

0
43

Favour Ofili has claimed the silver medal in the women’s 200m at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.

The 19-year-old who overcame COVID-19 before the start of the tournament showed no sign as she battled to her first ever medal outside Africa.

Ofili clocked 22.51 to claim the silver medal while Jamaica’s Elaine Thompson-Herah claimed the gold medal with a Games record time of 22.02.

Favour Ofili medal took Nigeria’s total medal hauls to 30 – with 14 of the medals won on Saturday.

Team Nigeria is currently placed 6th on the medal’s table

Nigeria currently have 30  Medals= 9 🏅 + 8 🥈 + 13 🥉
1. Olarinoye Adenike Adijat – 🏅 Gold in the women’s 55kg weightlifting
2. Edidiong Joseph Umoafia –🏅 Gold in men’s 67kg Weightlifting
3. Rafiatu Folashade Lawal – 🥉Bronze in women’s 59kg Weightlifting
4. Islamiyat Adebukola – 🥉Bronze in women’s 64kg weight lifting
5. Taiwo Laidi – 🥈 SIlver in women’s 76kg weightlifting
6. Mary Taiwo Osijo – Bronze 🥉 in women’s 87kg weightlifting
7. Chioma Onyekwere – 🏅Gold in women’s discus
8. Obiageri Amechi – 🥉Bronze in women’s discus
9. Innocent Nnamdi – 🥉Bronze in men’s lightweight powerlifting category
10. Goodness Chiemerie Nwachukwu – Gold in 🏅 F42 Discus
11. Folashade Oluwafemiayo – 🏅Gold in women’s Heavyweight Powerlifting
12. Bose Omolayo – 🥈Silver in women’s Heavyweight Powerlifting
13. Ikechukwu Obichukwu – 🥈SIlver in medal in men’s Heavyweight Powerlifting
14. Odunayo Adekuoroye – 🏅Gold in women’s 57kg Freestyle wrestling
15. Blessing Oborududu – 🏅GOld in women’s 68kg Freestyle Wrestling
16. Esther Kolawole – 🥉Bronze in women’s 62kg freestyle wrestling
17. Eucharia Iyiazi – 🏅Gold in women’s F55-57 Shot Put
18. Ugochi Alam -🥉Bronze in women’s F55-57 Shot Put
19. Faith Obazuaye – 🥉Bronze women’s Singles Classes 6-10 Para Table
20. Miesinnei Mercy Genesis – Gold 🏅in women’s Wrestling Freestyle 50kg
21. Ebikewenimo Welson – 🥈Silver in men’s Freestyle 57kg Wrestling
22. Ogbonna John – 🥉Bronze in the men’s Freestyle 74kg
23. Ogunkunle Isau – 🥉Bronze in the Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 Para Table
24. Cynthia Ogunsemilore – 🥉Bronze in the women’s Boxing Lightweight
25. Hannah Rueben – 🥈 Silver medal in the 76kg women’s Wrestling
26. Nasiru Sule – 🥈 Silver Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 Para Table
27. Ifeanyi Onyekwere – 🥉Bronze in men’s boxing Super-heavyweight
28.Jacinta Umunnakwe – 🥉Bronze in the Women’s Middleweight event.
29. Ifechukwude Christiana IKPEOYI – 🥈 Silver in Women’s Para Table-Tennis
30. Favour Ofili – 🥈 Silver in women’s 200m

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here